Page 3 of 3
Animal Life in Kogelberg Biospere
Pringle Bay has its own Chacma Baboons. The baboons are frequently seen all over town, in the surrounding mountains, roads and occasionally on the beach. Do not feed them under any circumstances - the best approach is to observe without interfering in any way!
The Southern Right Whale frequents the coast along Western Cape waters between June and November and can be viewed with ease from land. There are several favorite areas and the Clarence Drive Road (R44) will most likely offer sightings of both whale and dolphin pods.
The Cape coast is a natural habitat of Abalone, know in South Africa as 'Perlemoen'. Perlemoen is protected and cannot be harvested and the fines for illegal harvesting are high.
In Kleinmond there is a herd of Wild Horses.
You can view a big variety of birds in Pringle Bay and surrounding areas. Sunbird, sugar bird, gulls, cormorants, Egyptian Geese, Little Egrets, Cape Wagtails, swallows, Cape Bulbul, Rameron Pigeon, Speckled mouse-bird, Grass bird, Black Eagles, Martial Eagles, Black Sparrow Hawks, Jackal Buzzard, Steppe Buzzard, Black Shouldered Kites, White Fronted Plover, Terns, penguins and African oystercatcher are just some birds you might sight.
The African Black Oystercatcher is a large wader and is a resident breeder on the rocky coasts and islands of southern Africa. It is a large and noisy plover-like bird, with jet black plumage, pinkish/red legs and a strong broad dagger-like red bill which it uses for smashing or prying open mussels. The eyes and eye rings are red. The African Oystercatcher is listed as an endangered bird with a population of less than 5,000 adults.
The Jackass Penguins (African Penguin) can be viewed in Betty's Bay at one of the few land based penguin colonies in continental Africa. It can live for 17-23 years and mate for life, eat Pilchards and Anchovies and drink the salt water since their salt glands above their eyes are able to extract highly concentrated salt from their blood. They breathe above water but can dive up to 130 meters deep and hold their breath up to 150 seconds. Once every year the penguins molt (they completely lose and replace all the feathers), lasting 4-5 weeks. During this time they stay on land since it is difficult for them to maintain their body temperature in the water. The penguins can be found by following sign posts from the R44 in Betty's Bay.
The Cape Clawless Otter is also present in the Pringle Bay area.